Question X-B, Political Law, 2017 Bar Exam

Sec. 26(2), Art. VI of the Constitution provides that no bill passed by either House of Congress shall become a law unless it has passed three readings on separate days and printed copies of it in its final form have been distributed to the Members of the House three days before its passage.

Is there an exception to the provision? Explain your answer. (3%)

Suggested Answer:

Yes. Under the 1988 Constitution, the exception the three-reading rule is when the President certifies to the necessity of its immediate enactment to meet a public calamity or emergency.
...

Already a subscriber? Log in below. Not yet a member? Subscribe. No advertisements when you are logged in.

Similar Posts